This privacy policy sets out how iLush uses and protects any information that you give iLush when you use this website.

iLush is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address and phone number.
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Your business website address

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • Where we need to perform the contract between us
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

1. Site visits tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.
Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.
Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

2. Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our website the data you supply will be collated into an email and sent to us.

Should you choose to contact us using an email link instead, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us.

Third part data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties has been carefully chosen and, to the best of our belief and understanding, complies with current legislation. These third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Data breaches

In the event of a data breach iLush will follow the Information Commissioner’s Office guidelines .

Data controller

The data controller for this website is;
Shanene Macedo
t/a iLush
Telephone: 07817749898
Email: shanene@ilush.co.uk

How long do we keep your personal information for?

Regarding personal information we have processed in connection with the supply of our products and services to any customer, we will retain personal information relevant to that supply of products or services for six years from the date of supply and in compliance with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or similar legislation around the world). We may then destroy such files without further notice or liability

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 20 June 2018

Let's Connect!

Our Location

iLush
31 Gordon Road
Haywards Heath
West Sussex
RH16 1EL

The personal information you supply on this contact form will only be used to deal with your enquiry. You can view our privacy policy here

5 + 4 =

Let's Connect!